Boys Varsity Wrestling · Jasper goes 5-0 to take home 1st at Brown County Invite


  Place Points
Jasper High School 1st 0

Brown County Invite 1/5/2019
Round 1 – Jasper 51 vs Whiteland 22
Starting weight class:
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) wins over Ryan Latham (Whiteland) (Fall 0:51)
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins over Caidyn Braumann (Whiteland) (Fall 1:08
113 Carson Mehringer (Jasper) wins over Ryan Williams (Whiteland) (Fall 3:14)
120 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins by forfeit
126 Reece Fromme (Jasper) wins over Skyler Parson (Whiteland) (Dec 8-5)
132 Ian Giesler (Jasper) wins over Alexander Garcia (Whiteland) (Fall 2:33)
138 Ryan Scott (Whiteland) wins over Cameron Weisheit (Jasper) (Dec 6-2)
145 Kobe King (Whiteland) wins over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) (Fall 2:10)
152 Kole Hughes (Whiteland) wins over Landon Betz (Jasper) (MD 9-1)
160 Ryan Glithero (Whiteland) wins over Luke Ruckriegel (Jasper) (Fall 1:29)
170 Isaiah Hurt (Whiteland) wins over Abhay Rathee (Jasper) (Dec 5-1)
182 Zachary Flynn (Jasper) wins over Jamison Watson (Whiteland) (Fall 1:52)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins over Ethan Pope (Whiteland) (Fall 1:30)
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins over Gilbert Tinoco (Whiteland) (Fall 1:07)

Round 2 – Jasper 63 vs North Putnam 18
Starting weight class:
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins by forfeit
113 Carson Mehringer (Jasper) wins over M Parker (North Putnam) (Dec 21-18)
120 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins over D Murphy (North Putnam) (Fall 3:38)
126 AJ Ezem (North Putnam) wins over Reece Fromme (Jasper) (Fall 3:06)
132 Ian Giesler (Jasper) wins over D O`Hair (North Putnam) (Fall 3:28)
138 C Hankins (North Putnam) wins over Cameron Weisheit (Jasper) (Fall 3:45)
145 Kole Terwiske (Jasper) wins over Ben Pierce (North Putnam) (Fall 0:28)
152 Landon Betz (Jasper) wins over S Proctor (North Putnam) (Fall 3:12)
160 Luke Ruckriegel (Jasper) wins over Gavin Poytene (North Putnam) (Fall 0:57)
170 Abhay Rathee (Jasper) wins over K. Stranger (North Putnam) (Fall 3:07)
182 Zachary Flynn (Jasper) wins over Alex Hoke (North Putnam) (Fall 1:15)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins over Jacob Nevitt (North Putnam) (Fall 1:07)
220 Tanner Louk (North Putnam) wins over Will Collon (Jasper) (Fall 1:30)
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) wins over Seth Lawrenz (North Putnam) (Fall 0:39)

Round 3 – Jasper 54 vs North Putnam 24
Starting weight class:
113 Brandon Leslie (Brown County) wins over Carson Mehringer (Jasper) (Dec 15-9)
120 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins over Chris Luckey (Brown County) (Fall 1:28)
126 David Tucker (Brown County) wins over Reece Fromme (Jasper) (TF 21-5 5:15)
132 Bryce Denton (Brown County) wins over Ian Giesler (Jasper) (Fall 3:11)
138 Cameron Weisheit (Jasper) wins over Aiden Vaught (Brown County) (Fall 5:15)
145 Kole Terwiske (Jasper) wins over Brandon Phelps (Brown County) (Fall 1:11)
152 Landon Betz (Jasper) wins by forfeit
160 Josh Parry (Brown County) wins over Luke Ruckriegel (Jasper) (Fall 2:32)
170 Christian Fouts (Brown County) wins over Abhay Rathee (Jasper) (MD 14-3)
182 Zachary Flynn (Jasper) wins over Jason Stratton (Brown County) (Fall 1:00)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins over Lane Mullins (Brown County) (Fall 1:11)
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins over Layton Mosier (Brown County) (Fall 6:00)
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) wins by forfeit
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins by forfeit

Round 4 – Jasper 48 vs Seymour 20
Starting weight class:
120 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins over Ty Woods-Weddle (Seymour) (Fall 1:41)
126 Ben Kriete (Seymour) wins over Reece Fromme (Jasper) (MD 10-0)
132 Ian Giesler (Jasper) wins over Nathan Banister (Seymour) (Dec 6-0)
138 Cameron Weisheit (Jasper) wins over Daniel Pulido (Seymour) (Dec 8-3)
145 Jacob Kriete (Seymour) wins over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) (MD 8-0)
152 Landon Betz (Jasper) wins over Ethan Hawkins (Seymour) (Fall 5:15)
160 Jacob Rotert (Seymour) wins over Luke Ruckriegel (Jasper) (Fall 2:37)
170 Abhay Rathee (Jasper) wins over Josh Pennington (Seymour) (Fall 5:00)
182 Zachary Flynn (Jasper) wins over Michael Hawkins (Seymour) (Fall 1:33)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins by forfeit
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins over Brody Shipley (Seymour) (Fall 1:20)
285 Gabe Ramirez (Seymour) wins over Quade Popp (Jasper) (Fall 4:45)
106 Double Forfeit
113 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins over Sam Castetter (Seymour) (Fall 5:09)

Round 5 – Jasper 60 vs Northview 18
Starting weight class:
126 Reece Fromme (Jasper) wins over Joey Selby (Northview) (Fall 4:42)
132 Ian Giesler (Jasper) wins by forfeit
138 Cameron Weisheit (Jasper) wins over JaShawn Allen (Northview) (Fall 2:32)
145 Tyler Paul (Northview) wins over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) (Fall 1:51)
152 Landon Betz (Jasper) wins over Kaleb Rowe (Northview) (Fall 1:36)
160 Issac Torbert (Northview) wins over Luke Ruckriegel (Jasper) (Dec 13-6)
170 Noah Minor (Northview) wins over Abhay Rathee (Jasper) (Fall 1:39)
182 Zachary Flynn (Jasper) wins over Colton McKee (Northview) (Fall 1:10)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins over Jaden Cox (Northview) (Fall 1:19)
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins over Chandler Jenkins (Northview) (Fall 0:43)
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) wins over Cy Jacobs (Northview) (Fall 3:55)
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins over Michael Street (Northview) (Fall 0:30)
113 Logan Moore (Northview) wins over Carson Mehringer (Jasper) (Dec 10-7)
120 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins over Will Flood (Northview) (Fall 1:21)